Komandarev Stephan

Filmography

 

 

 

  • 2010 - "Rouse Blood Wedding" (documentary)

 

  • 2010 - "The Town of Badante Women"  (documentary)

     Festivals:

    Dokufest, Kosovo, 2010

    Internazionale a Ferrara Festival, Italy, 2010

    Bratislava International Film Festival, Slovakia, 2010

 

  • 2008 - "The War" (short)

 

  • 2008 - "The World Is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner" (feature)

     Awards:

    "Cinema Extraordinaire" Grand Prix - Bergen International Film Festival, Norway, 2008

    Audience Award - Sofia International film Festival, Bulgaria, 2008

    Kodak Award for Best Bulgarian Feature Film - Sofia International film Festival, Bulgaria, 2008

    Special Mention by the Jury - Tallinn International Film Festival "Black Nights", Estonia, 2008

    Don Quixote Award - Tallinn International Film Festival "Black Nights", Estonia, 2008

    Special Juty Award - Warsaw International Film Festival, Poland, 2008

    Audience Award - Zurich Film Festival, Switzerland, 2008 

    Best Script Award - "Golden Rose" Film Festival,Varna, Bulgaria, 2008

    Best Cinematographer Award - "Golden Rose" Film Festival,Varna, Bulgaria, 2008

    Best Film Award - Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania, 2008

    Best Actor Award - Vilnius International Film Festival, Lithuania, 2008 

    Best Actor Award - Almaty International Film Festival, Kazachstan, 2008

    Audience Award - Taipei International Film Festival, China, 2008

    Best Director Award - International Film Summerfest Durres, Albania

    Best Director Award - Festroia International Film Festival - Setubal

    Audience Award - Festroia International Film Festival - Setubal

    SIGNIS Award - Festroia International Film Festival - Setubal

    Gold of Listapad Grand Prix - Minsk International Film Festival Listapad, Belarus

    Best Film Award - Saturno International Film Festival

    Best actor Award - Saturno International Film Festival, Italy

    Crystal Simorgh  Special Juty Prize - Fajr International Film Festival, Tehean

     Festivals:

    Tallgrass Film Festival, USA, 2010

    Cine Europa Film Festival, Philippines, 2010

    EU Film Days, Japan, 2010

    Mamers en Mars Film Festival, France, 2010

    Keswick Film Festival, Great Britain, 2010

    Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA, 2010

    Palm Springs International Film Festival, USA, 2010

    European Union Film Festival, Canada, 2009

    Febio Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2009

    Dublin Film Festival, Ireland, 2009

    Mar del Plata Film Festival, Argentina, 2008

    Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2008

    Moscow International Film Festival, Russia

    Rotterdam Film Festival, Germany

    Haifa International Film Festival, Israel

    Alpe Adria Trieste Film Festival, Italy

 

  • 2004 - „Alphabet of Hope“ (documentary)

     Awards:

    Best Documentary Film Award - GoEast Film Festival of Central and Eastern European Film, Wiesbaden, Germany, 2004

    Best Bulgarian Documentary Film -  "Golden Rhyton" Bulgarian Documentary Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2003 

    Best Producer Award - "Golden Rhyton" Bulgarian Documentary Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2003

     Festivals:

    Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival, France, 2004

    Documenta, Madrid, Spain, 2004

    Munich International Documentary Film Festival, Germany, 2004

    DOK Leipzig International Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Germany, 2004

    International Documentary Film Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2003

 

  • 2002 - "Bread Over the Fence" (documentary)

     Awards:

    Best Documentary Film - GoEast Film Festival of Central and Eastern European Film, Wiesbaden, Germany, 2003

    Award of the Hertia Foundation and Special Mention of Fipresci - The International Federation of Film Critics - Wiesbaden, Germany, 2003

    Best East European Documentary Film Award - DOK Leipzig International Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Germany, 2002

 

  • 2001 - "The Way of Harmony" (short documentary)

     Awards:

    Silver Award - Tokyo International Film Festival, Japan

 

  • 2000 - "Dogs' Home" (feature)

     Awards:

    Best Debut Award  - "Golden Rose" Film Festival, Varna, Bulgaria

     Festivals:

    Belgrade International Film Festival, Serbia, 2002

    Tallinn "Black Nights" International Film Festival, Estonia, 2001

    Warsaw Film Festival, Poland, 2001

    Quebec International Film Festival, Canada, 2001

    Montreal Film Festival, Canada, 2001

    Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2001

    Berlin Film festival - International Forum of New Cinema, Germany, 2001

 

  • 1997 - "The Balloon" (short)

      Awards:

    Audience Awards - International Film Schools Festival "Henry Langois", Poitiers, France, 1997

    Best Film Award - Student Film Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria, 1997

     Festivals:

   Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival, France, 1997