Documentary Films

 

"Avec L'Amour" by Ilija Cvetkovski (2017)

Festivals:

Hot Docs, Canada, 2017

Dok.fest Munich, Germany, 2017

Sarajevo Film Festiva, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2017

MakeDox, Macedonia, 2017

 

 

"My upside-down world" by Petra Seliskar (2016)

Festivals: 

SEE Fest LA, Usa, 2017 – Award for Best Documentary Film & Best Cinematography in documentary film

 

 

"Enlighten the darkness" by Arsim Fazlija (2016)

Festivals: 

International festival WE CARE in New Delhi, India, 2017

 

 

"Voice from Bucharest" by Leotrim Idrizi (2016)

Festivals:

Albanian Film Week, New York, USA, 2016

 

 

"Vanja Lazarova (born in pain)" by Sinisha Eftimov (2015)

Festivals:

Star Doc Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2016 

„Roma Cinema Doc“, Italy, 2015

„All Seas Film Festival“, USA, 2015

London Shows International Film Festival, UK

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Last Macedonian in Macedonia - Road to Extinction" by Ilija Piperkovski (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"TAT-Transitional Euforia or National Fraud" by Sasho Milenkovski (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Kaimo" by Aleksandar Zikov (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Opera" by Bajram Bajrami (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Old Man's Last Stand" by Arben Tachi (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Muci, The Fireman" by Sasha Stanisic (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"The Child in the World" by Goce Cvetanovski (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Shining Darkness" by Arsim Fazlija (2015)

Festivals:

ASTERFEST International Film Festival, 2016, Macedonia - "Silver Horseshoe" Award

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

 


"The Children of My Father" by Besfort Imami (2015) 

Festivals:

FerFilm Festival, Uroshevac, Kosovo, 2015

Balkan Film & Food Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2015

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

Tirana Documentary Film Festival, Albania, 2015

Tetovo Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

Golden Sun Short Film Festival, Malta 2015

 

 

"The Ship That Never Passed" by Aleksandar Spasoski (2014)

Festivals:

MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015 

Watch Out! Tetovo Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

 

 

"Do Not Touch It WIth Dirty Hands" by Vencislav Ristov (2014)

Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

 

 

"Beyond the Mountain" by Merita Cocoli (2014)

Festivals:

Albanian Film Week, New York, USA, 2015 - Best documentary film

DOKU Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2016

International Documentary and short Film Festival Dokufest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2016

 


"Between Two Worlds" by Sabidin Ali (2013) 

Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2014

International Festival of Dоcumentary Films on Human Rights ONE WORLD, Kosova, 2013

 

 

"Pursuit of Luck" by Marija Dzidzeva (2013)

Festivals:

Eurorama Trento, Italy, 2016

Belgrade Docuematray and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 2015

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014 - Best Documentary Film

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Ex Ponto International Performing Arts Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2014

Balkan Film & Food  Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2014 - Best Documentary

FerFilm International Film Festival, Kosovo, 2014 - Best Feature Documentary

Underhill Fest, Podgorica, Montenegro, 2014

South East European Film Festival – SEE a Paris, Paris, France, 2014 - Best SEE Documentary

ZagrebDox - International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia, 2014

Festival of European Film - Cinedays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2013 

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

 


"Dissident" by Petar Dzurovski (2013)

Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

 

 

"Mama Europa" by Petra Selishkar (2013)

Festivals:

Brussels Film Festival, Belgium, 2014

LSFS, Sipanj, Croatia, 2014

Film Weekend of the European Cooperation Day, Vienna, Austria, 2014

Festival Intergalactique de L`Image Alternative, Brest, France, 2014  

Festval du Cinema Mediterraneen, Bruxelles, France, 2014

Balkan Florence Express, Firenze, Italy, 2014

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Balkantage Munchen, Germany, 2014

Neisse Film Festival, Germany, 2014

London International Documentary Festival, UK, 2014

Gothenburg Independent Film Festival, Sweden, 2014 – Best Director Award

Festival Intergalactique de l'image alternative, France, 2014

International Mediterranean Film Festival, France, 2014

Balkan Florence Express, Italy, 2014

Rotterdam International Film Festival, Netherlands, 2014

Trieste Film Festival, Italy, 2014

Zagrebdox - International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia, 2014 

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2013 

Free Zone Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2013

LIFE - Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia, 2013

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2013

Festival of Slovenian Film, Portoroz, Slovenia, 2013

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013 - Best Documentary

Let's CEE Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Makedox - International Creative Documentary Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2013

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

 

 

"Sound Seekers" by Suzana Dinevski (2013)

Festivals:

Kocevje Film Autumn Film Festival, Slovenia, 2014

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

South East European Film Festival – SEE a Paris, Paris, France, 2014

Cannes Corporate Media& TV Awards, Cannes, France, 2013

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013 - Best Documentary

Jecheon International Music and Film Festival, South Korea, 2013

Tehran International Short Film Festival, Tehran, Iran, 2013

Jahorina Film Festival, Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013 - Special Jury Award

 

 

"The Museum" by Maja Mladenovska (2012)

Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

 

 

"People without a Country" by Marko Gjokovik (2011)

Festivals:

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012

CineDays Festival of European Film, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

 

 

"Macedonians in Istanbul" by Elizabeta Koneska (2011)

Festivals:

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

International Film Festival Jahorina, Pale, Bosnia in Hercegovina, 2013

Cannes Corporate Media& TV Awards, Cannes, France, 2013

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

Asterfest - International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2013 - "Aco Aleksov" Award

International Ethnographic Film Festival, Kratovo, Macedonia, 2012 

Rencontres Films Femmes Mediterrane, Marseille, France, 2012

Days of Ethnographic Film Festival, Ljubljana, Slovenia, 2012 

SEE a Paris South East-European Film Festival, France, 2012

Trento Film Festival, Italy, 2012 

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

International Festival of Ethnographic Film, Serbia, 2011

Film Festival Days of Ethnographic Cinema, Moscow, Russia, 2011

 

"Sunshine over Sharr Mountain - The Balcan Alps" by Arben Tachi (2011)

Festivals:

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Cannes Corporate Media& TV Awards, Cannes, France, 2013 

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2012

 

 

"The Seamstresses" by Biljana Garvanlieva (2010)

 Festivals:

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2013

Balkan Film Festival, Odense, Denmark, 2011

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

FIPA Biarritz - International Festival of Audiovisual Programs, France, 2010

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2010 - Grand Prix "Heart of Sarajevo” for Best Documentary

Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, the Czech Republic, 2010

Free Zone International Documentary Film Festival, Belgrade, 2010

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi

International Women's Film Festival, Dortmund, Germany

Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany

Dokumentarist - International Documentary Film Festival, Istanbul

Dok.Fest International Documentary Film Festival, Munich, Germany

 

 

"A Name Is a Name" by Sigurjon Einarsson (2010)

Festivals:

Global Wake Up Film Festival, Chicago, USA, 2011 - Audience Choice Award

Jewish Community Center, Washington, USA, 2010

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2009

 

 


 "Bitterness" by Senad Abduli  (2010)

Festivals:

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

 


"Cash and Marry" by Atanas Georgiev (2009)

Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010

Docudays International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Kiev, 2010 - Special Jury Award and Andriy Matrosov Award

MakeDox Creative Documentary Film Festival, Macedonia, 2010 - Special Jury Award

Kansas International Film Festival, USA, 2010

Balkan Trafik Film Festival, Belgium, 2010

Cleveland International Film Festival, USA, 2010

Hot Docs, Canadian International Documentary Festival, Toronto, 2009

DOK Leipzig, Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentar– und Animationsfilm, Germany, 2009

Mumbai Film Festival, Mumbai Academy of Moving Arts, India, 2009

Golden Apricot / Yerevan International Film Festival, 2009

4 Screens European Festival, Paris – France, 2009

International Bursa Silk Road Film Festival, Turkey, 2009

Diagonale, Festival of Austrian Film, Graz, Austria, 2009

Filmhuis Den Haag, Nederlands, 2009

International Documentary Film Festival “Flahertiana” Perm, Russia, 2009

International Women Film Festival, New Delhi, India, 2009

Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- und videofest, Germany, 2009

Prizren Dokufest,  International Doumentary&Short Film Festival, Kosovo, 2009

This Human World, International Human Rights Film Festival, Austria, 2009

Independent Film and Visual Art Festival, 4 Tuned Cities, Prishtina, Amsterdam, Skopje, Sarajevo, 2009

Film Festival Free Zone, Belgrade, Serbia, 2009

Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009 - 3rd Place Audience Award

Visions du Reel International Documentary Film Festival, Nyon, Switzerland, 2009 - Regards Neufs Award

ZagrebDox International Documentary Film Festival, Croatia, 2009 - Special Jury Mention

Liburnia Film Festival, Croatia, 2009 - Audience Award and Special Jury Mention

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2009

European Festival, Paris, France, 2009

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2009

 

 

"Magic Hill" by Petar Dzurovski  (2009)

Festivals:

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Jahorina Film Festival, Pale, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013 - Bronze Blueberry Award

European Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania, 2011

I’ve Seen Films International Film Festival, Milan, Italy, 2011

International Festival of Archaeological Film, Roverto, Italy, 2010

Macedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2010

 

 

"Child" by Aljosa Simjanovski (2009)

Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2010

Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2009 - Special Award

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2009

 

 

"Blood for Blood" by Astrid Omeri (2009)

Festivals:

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2009

 

 

"Look at Life through My Eyes" by Marija Djidjeva (2008)

(Macedonia/Croatia/ Austria) 

   Festivals:

Underhill, Podgorica, Montenegro, 2010  - Grand Prix

 Beldox, Belgrade, Serbia, 2009 - Special Mention

 International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2009

One World Festival, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2009

Pravo Ljudski, Saraevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2009

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2009

Astra Film Festival, Sibiu, Romania, 2009

International Documentary Festival "Cronograf", Moldova, 2009

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2009

Zagrebdox, Zagreb, Croatia, 2009

IDFA International Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands, 2008