Short Films

 

"The Children will come", by Ana Jakimska (2017)

International Film Festival Trieste, Italy, 2017

Skopje Film festival, Macedonia, 2017

Shanghai International Film Festival, China, 2017

Balkan Film & Food Festival, Albania, 2017

Herceg Novi Film Festival, Montenegro, 2017

 

 

"Conversation on Life" by Agim Abdula (2017)

Festivals: 

PriFilmFest, Kosovo, 2017

AM Egypt Film Festival Cairo, Egypt, 2017

Miami Epic Film Festival, USA, 2017

Link International Film Festival, UK, 2017

Balkan Film and Food Festival, Albania, 2017

 

 

"Fighting for Death" by Eleonora Veninova (2016)

Festivals:

Pula Film Festival, Croatia, 2017

Balkan Film & Food Festival, Albania, 2017

SEE Film Festival, France, 2017

South East European Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA 2017 (Official selection)

Regensburg Short Film Week, Regensburg, Germany, 2017 (Official Selection)

Vilnius Film Festival- Kino Pavasaris, Vilnius, Lithuania, 2017 (Official Selection)

Izmir International Short Film Festival, Izmir, Turkey, 2016 – Golden Cat Award for second best international film

Drama International Film Festival, Drama, Greece, 2016 (Official selection, Special Award for Best Male Acting)

Montreal World Film Festival, Montreal, Canada, 2016 (Official selection – Focus on World Cinema)

Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, Bristol, UK, 2016 (Official selection)

Athens International Film Festival, Athens, Ohio, USA, 2016 (Official selection)

Kinenova Skopje, Macedonia, 2016 (Official selection)

Certamen Internacional de Cortos Ciudad de Soria, Spain, 2016 (Official selection)

Bogotashorts, Bogota, Columbia, 2016 (Official selection)

Goa Arts and Literature Festival, India, 2016 (Official selection)

Ohrid Film Festival, Ohrid, Macedonia 2016 (Official selection)

Filmski Front Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2016 (Official selection)

Tirana International Film Festival, Tirana, Albania, 2016 (Official selection)

Manaki Brothers Film Festival, Bitola, Macedonia, 2016 (Official selection)

Linea d'Ombra - Festival Culture Giovani, Salerno, Italy, 2016 (Official selection)

Jagran Film Festival, India, 2016 (Official selection)

Tuzla International Film Festival, Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2016 (Official selection)

Live at Heart Festival, Orebro, Sweden, 2016 (Official selection)

Skopje Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2016 (Official selection)

Macedonian Cinema Days, Sydney Astralia 2016 (Official selection)

 

 

"Brother for a Day" by Stojan Vujicic (2015)

Festivals:

Cinedays 2015, Skopje, Macedonia 

The New Classic Cinema Film Festival, Seattle, USA , 2016

Los Angeles CineFest, Los Angeles, USA, 2016  

SILA FESTIVAL 2016, San Pietro Magisano,Italy , 2016

Fisheye Film Festival, High Wycombe, UK, 2016 

Arroios Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal, 2016 

TIF Video Challenge, Nicosia, Cyprus, 2016 

Manaki Brothers international film festival, Bitola, Macedonia , 2016

5th Delhi Shorts International Film Festival, Delhi, India, 2016 

Balkans Beyond Borders (BBB), Sofia, Bulgaria, 2016

Children’s Film Festival, Bangladesh, 2017

 

 

"Birthday" by Kosara Mitic (2015) 

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2016

The Budapest Short International Film Festival, 2016

KIN International Women's Film Festival, Yerevan, Armenia 

 

 

 "Pepi and Muto" by Georgi Ukovski (2015)

Festivals:

SEE Film Festival, Ningbo, China, 2016 

La Guarimba Film Festival, Amantea, Italy, 2016

ContraVision Filmfestival, Germany, 2016 

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

Cinedays - European Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

 


"Down From Heaven" by Sasha Stanisic (2015)

Festivals:

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015

Kinosmena Short Film Festival, Belarus, 2016

Cyprus Short Film Festival, Cyprus, 2016

Tirana Film Festival, Albania, 2016

Euroshorts, Poland, 2016

International short & independent film festival (ISIFF), Bangladesh, 2016

FreeNetWorld, Serbia, 2016

 

 

"Karma" by Vladimir Mitrevski (2015)

Festivals:

ASTERFEST International Film Festival, 2016, Macedonia

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

Cinedays - European Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

International Cinematograpers’ Film Festival Manaki Brothers, Macedonia, 2015 

 

 

"Good Time To Die" by Senad Abduli   (2014)

Festivals:

Sound and Visions Festival, Serbia, 2015 

Watch Out! Tetovo Film Festival, Macedonia, 2015

International and Animation Short Film Festival Mecal Pro, Barcelona, Spain, 2015

Tirana Film Festival, Albania, 2014 

"Eastern Neighbours" Film Festival, the Hague, Netherlands, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Albanian Film Week, New York, USA, 2014

Bridge Film Fest, Kosovo, 2014

“Nine Eleven” Film Festival, Kosovo, 2014 -  Best Actress Award

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014 - "Aco Aleksov" Award for Best Author

South East European Film Festival - SEE a Paris, Paris, France, 2014

 


"The Cave" by Ahmed Ghoneimy (2014)
(Egypt/ Macedonia)

Festivals:

ASTERFEST International Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2015 - Special Award gOLDen PROJECTOR

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Macedonia, 2014

Rotterdam International Film Festival, Netherlands, 2014

Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA, 2014

 


"Drop by Sometimes" by Kosara Mitic (2013)

Festivals:

Odense International Film Festival, Denmark, 2015

ContraVision Film Festival, Germany, 2015 

Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium, 2014

CinEast International Film Festival, Luxembourg, 2014

Ozu Film Festival, Bologna, Italy, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

International Documentary and Short Film Festival DokuFest, Prizren, Kosovo, 2014

Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany, 2014 

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Belgrade Short and Documentary Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2014

Euroshorts - International Short Film Festival, Poland, 2013

Film Front - International Short Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2013 

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Cinema da Mare Film Festival, Italy, 2013

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, Montenegro, 2013

Awantura Festival – Film Forum Zadar, Croatia, 2013

 

 

"Hairs" by Eleonora Veninova (2013)

Festivals:

Canada International Film Festival, 2016 - Best Thriller

Auteur Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2015 

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Short Film Festival, Drama, Greece, 2014

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

Southeast European Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2014

North Hollywood CineFest, Los Angeles, USA, 2014

Worldfest-Houston Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA, 2014 - Gold Remi Award in Thriller/Suspense category

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Festival of European Film - Cinedays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2013 

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

 

 

"409" by Darijan Pejovski (2013)

Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

IBAFF Festival Internacional de Cine de Murcia, 2014

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

 

 

"Play and Save" by Goran Trenchovski (2013)

Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2014

Kosice Film Fest, Slovakia, 2014  

Tracce Cinematographiche Film Fest, Nettuno, Roma, Italy, 2014

Other Movie, Luagno Film Festival, Switzerland, 2013

Shortz Video/Film Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Short Film Festival “I See God”, Moscow, Russia, 2013

 SEE a Paris South-East European Film Festival, Paris, France, 2013

Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 2013

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2013

 

 

"Audition Material" by Gjorce Stavreski (2013)

Festivals:

Four River Film Festival, Croatia, 2015

SEE A Paris South-East European Film Festival, France, 2015

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2014 - Best Short Film

Other Movie Lugano Film Festival, Switzerland, 2014

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

Bogoshorts, Bogota Short Film Festival, Colombia, 2013 - Best Short Film

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

 

 

“There’s a Man in the Habit of Hitting Me on the Head with an Umbrella” by Vardan Tozija (2012)

Festivals:

Short Film Festival of Grenoble, France, 2016

Giffoni Experience Film Festival, Italy, 2015

Four River Film Festival, Croatia, 2015

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

CAM Festival for short films, Cairo, Egypt, 2013 - 3rd Place

ONE Country ONE Film Apchat International Film Festival, France, 2013

Giffoni Macedonia Youth Film Festival, 2013

Innsbruck International Film Festival, Austria, 2013

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2013

Motovun Film Festival, Croatia, 2013 

SEE a Paris South-East European Film Festival, Paris, France, 2013 - Best SEE Short

Luxor Egyptian and European Film Festival, Egypt, 2012 - The Silver Djed Award

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Seminci - Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain, 2012 - Best Foreign Short Award

Festival of European Film - CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Tirana International Film Festival, Albania, 2012

FESTROIA International Film Festival, Setubal, Portugal, 2012

Gulf Film Festival, Dubai, UAE


 

 

"To Guard a Mountain" by Izer Aliu (2012)
(Norway/ Macedonia) 

Festivals: 

Short Film Festival of Grenoble, France, 2016

Festival of the European and Independent Film Euro-In Film, Novi Sad, Serbia, 2014

Premiers Plans Film Festival, France, 2014 - Grand Prix du Jury Films D'ecoles Europeens & Prix des etudiants d'Angeers - Films D'ecoles Europeens

Festival ZUBROFFKA, Poland, 2013 - Best Cinematography

Poznan International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino, Poland, 2013

Rencontres Henri Langlois Festival International des Ecoles de Cinema, Poitiers, France, 2013 - Student Jury's Prize and Jury's Special Prize

The Golden Elephant - International Children's Film Festival, India, 2013

Alcine - Alcala de Henares Film Festival, Spain, 2013

Chicago International Children's Film Festival, USA, 2013 - Best Live Action Short Award

International Festival Signes de Nuit, Paris, France, 2013

Central and Eastern European Film Festival "CinEast", Luxembourg, 2013 - Audience Award for Best Short Fiction Film 

International Cinematographers’ Film Festival “Manaki Brothers”, Bitola, Macedonia, 2013

Dokufest - International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Prizren, Kosovo, 2013

Big Sur International Short Film Screening Series, CA, USA, 2013

Love&Anarchy - Helsinki International Film Festival, Finland, 2013

Norwegian Short Film Festival, Norway, 2013 - The Golden Chair Award for Best Short Film and The Writers Guild of Norway's Award for Best Screenplay: Tineglasset - The Hourglass

Roshd International Educational Film Festival, Tehran, Iran, 2013

Tetova International Film Festival (ODA), Tetovo, Macedonia, 2013 - Best Direction

Asterfest - International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2013 - Best Short Film

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2013

Minimalen Short Film Festival, Norway, 2013 - Honorable mention

Norwegian International Film Festival, Norway, 2012 - AMANDA Award for Best Short Film

Bergen International Film Festival, Noeway, 2012 - Best Norwegian Short Film Award

Verdal International Film and Theatre Festival, Norway, 2012

Den norske studentfilmfestival, Norway, 2012 - Best Cinematography

Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad, Norway, 2012

 

 

"Breaking the Circles" by Naum Mihajlovski (2012)

Festivals:

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2013

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2012

Monaco Charity Film Festival, 2012 - Special Jury Prize

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival of European Film - CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Famu Fest – Prague, Czech Republic, 2012

 

 

"Bardo" by Marija Apcevska (2012)

Festivals:

Short Film Festival of Grenoble, France, 2016

Four River Film Festival, Croatia, 2015

ShorTS-International Film Festival, Trieste, Italy, 2015

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Children's India, International Children's Film Festival, Bangalore, India, 2014

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

Giffoni Macedonia Youth Film Festival, 2013

Berlin International Film Festival - Berlinale, Germany, 2012

Irish Film Institute Family Festival, Ireland, 2012

International Film Festival "Dream Fest Cinema", Slatina, Romania, 2012 - Best Short Film

International Short Film Festival  Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012 - Best Short Film in Global Fiction Programme  and “Aco Aleksov” Award for Best Young Author

Adana Golden Boll Film Festival, Turkey, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012 - Best Short Film

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012 - Special Mention Small Camera 300

Cinemed - Montpellier Mediterranean Film Festival, France, 2012 - 'Cinecourts' Award

Festival of European Film - CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

 

 

"Sarah, the Myth" by Sasa Stanisik (2011)

Festivals:

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

SEE a Paris South - East European Film Festival, France, 2012

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht,  Netherlands, 2012

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2011

CineDays Festival of European Film, Skopje, Macedonia, 2011

 


“Mrs. Rubin” by Kostadin Anastasov (2011)

Festivals:

Alternato Milano Film Festival, Italy, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012 

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Festival of European Film - CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

 

 

"Glow" by Tomislav Aleksov (2011)

Festivals:

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Children's India, International Children's Film Festival, Bangalore, India, 2014

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

Cairo International Film Festival for Children, Egypt, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

VREVA - Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

International Short Film Festival Asterfest, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010 - Special Jury Mention

 

 

"Bit Player" by  Igor Aleksov   (2011)

Festivals:

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2012

Riverside International Film Festival, Los Angeles, California, 2012

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

HollyShorts Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA, 2012 - Best International Short Film

Healdsburg International Short Film Festival, California, USA, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Australia, 2012

Silent River Film Festival, Irvine/California, USA, 2012 - "River Pearl Award" for Best Actress

Los Angeles International Underground Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA - Best Narrative Short Award and Best Director Award

Festival of European Film - CineDays, Skopje, Macedonia, 2012

Mаcedonian Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia, 2012

Fenetre Sur Courts, Dijon, France, 2012

Alexandria Film Festival, Alexandria, USA, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2011

Skopje Film Festival, Macеdonia, 2011 - Grand Prix in Short Film Competition

 

 

"Face" by Stefan Sidovski (2011)

Festivals:

Balkan Film & Food  Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2014

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

San Gio Verona Video Festival, Italy, 2013 - Best Script Award and Special Award Solidarieta

International Crime and Punishment Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

ISMAILIA International Festival for Documentary and Short Film, Egypt, 2012

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2012

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

VREVA - Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

CineDays Festival of European Film, Macedonia, 2011

 

 

"The Little Match Girl" by Filip Matevski (2011)

Festivals:

Children's India, International Children's Film Festival, Bangalore, India, 2014 - Best Short Film

Children’s Film Festival Seattle, USA, 2014

Giffoni Macedonia Youth Film Festival, 2013

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

Cairo International Film Festival for Children, Egypt, 2012

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

Sound and Vision Multimedia Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2012

International Film Festival "Dream Fest Cinema", Slatina, Romania, 2012 

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Albania, 2012

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

VREVA - Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

Macedonian Film Festival, Australia, 2012

CineDays Festival of European Film, Macedonia, 2011 

 

 

"Magdalena" by Andrej Cvetanovski  (2011)

Festivals:

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2011

 

 

"Violent Youth" by Marko Gjokovik (2011)

Festivals:

International Short Film Festival – ASTERFEST, Strumica, Macedonia, 2014

International Crime and Punishment Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

International Children’s Film Festival “Giffoni-Experience”, Italy, 2013

TISFEST – Teen International Shorts Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2013

GO EAST Festival of Central and Eastern European Film, Wiesbaden, Germany, 2012

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012   

Montenegro Film Festival, Herceg Novi, 2012  

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

VREVA - Street Festival of Activism, Serbia, 2012

 

 

"The End of the World" by Jani Bojadzi (2011)

Festivals:

Divan Film Festival, Romania, 2013 

Balkan Food and Film Festival, Pogradec, Albania, 2013

Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival, Serbia, 2012

Regensburg Short Film Festival, Germany, 2012

International Film and Music Festival Kustendorf, Serbia, 2012

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2012

IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria, 2012

ISMAILIA International Festival for Documentary and Short Film, Egypt, 2012

Sapporo Short Fest, Japan, 2012

One Country One Film, France, 2012

International Film Festival Kratkofil Plus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

Tabor Film Festival, Croatia, 2012

Ischia Film Festival, Italy, 2012

Targowa Street Film & Music Festival, Lodz, Poland, 2012

Tuzla Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2012

International Short Film Festival in Drama, Greece, 2012

Eastern Neighbours Film Festival, Utrecht,  Netherlands, 2012

Thess International Film Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece, 2012

Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, Macedonia, 2010

 

 

"At Daybreak" by Gjorce Stavreski (2009)

Festivals:

Macedonian Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2012

International Short Film Festival Clermont-Ferrand, France, 2010

MEDFILM Festival, Roma, Italy, 2010

BELEF Belgrade Summer Film Festival, Serbia, 2010

CINEFIESTA International Short Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 2010

Cinema Jove International Film Festival, Valencia, Spain, 2010

Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Strumica, 2009  - "Aco Aleksov" Award

French Film Festival, Ohrid, Macedonia, 2009 - "Golden Mask" for Best Short Film

 

 

"One" by Vardan Tozija (2009)

Festivals:

BELEF - Belgrade Summer Festival, Serbia, 2010

Balkan Film Festival (in organization of Middle East Technical University METU), Turkey, 2010

International Cinematographers' Film Festival "Manaki Brothers", Bitola, Macedonia, 2009 - MOSFILM Award

Skopje Film Festival, Macedonia, 2009 - Best Balkan Short

Asterfest International Short Film Festival, Macedonia, 2009 - Best Short Award

Bucharest International Short Film Festival, Romania, 2009

Prague Short Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2009

CineDays - International European Film Festival, Skopje, Macedonia, 2009

 

 

"Differently" by Aleksandar Rusjakov (2009)

Festivals:

Balkan Film Festival (in organization of Middle East Technical University METU), Turkey, 2010

BELEF - Belgrade Summer Festival, Serbia, 2010

 

 

"Behind The Darkness"by Arben Tachi (2007)

Festivals:

9/11 Dedication Film Festival, Prishtina, Kosovo, 2008 - Best Editing Award

New York International Independent Film&Video Festival, New York, USA

Tirana International Film Festival, Tirana, Albania